Saturday
[…] A common-interest community may be created pursuant to this chapter only by recording a declaration executed in the same manner as a deed and, in a cooperative, by conveying the real estate subject to that declaration to the association. The declaration must be recorded in every county in which any portion of the common-interest community is located and must be indexed in the grantee’s index in the name of the common-interest community and the association and in the grantor’s index in the name of each person executing the declaration.
      (Added to NRS by 1991, 543)
      NRS 116.2102  Unit boundaries.  Except as otherwise provided by the declaration:
      1.  If walls, floors or ceilings are designated as boundaries of a unit, all lath, furring, wallboard, plasterboard, plaster, paneling, tiles, wallpaper, paint, finished flooring and any other materials constituting any part of the finished surfaces thereof are a part of the unit, and all other portions of the walls, floors or ceilings are a part of the common elements.
      2.  If any chute, flue, duct, wire, conduit, bearing wall, bearing column or any other fixture lies partially within and partially outside the designated boundaries of a unit, any portion thereof serving only that unit is a limited common element allocated solely to that unit, and any portion thereof serving more than one unit or any portion of the common elements is a part of the common elements.
      3.  Subject to subsection 2, all spaces, interior partitions and other fixtures and improvements within the boundaries of a unit are a part of the unit.
      4.  Any shutters, awnings, window boxes, doorsteps, stoops, porches, balconies, pads and mounts for heating and air-conditioning systems, patios and all exterior doors and windows or other fixtures designed to serve a single unit, but located outside the unit’s boundaries, are limited common elements allocated exclusively to that unit.
      (Added to NRS by 1991, 543)
      NRS 116.2103  Construction and validity of declaration and bylaws.