Saturday
[…] 1.  The Commission shall adopt regulations prescribing the requirements for the preparation and presentation of financial statements of an association pursuant to this chapter.
      2.  The regulations adopted by the Commission must include, without limitation:
      (a) The qualifications necessary for a person to prepare and present financial statements of an association; and
      (b) The standards and format to be followed in preparing and presenting financial statements of an association.
      (Added to NRS by 2005, 2584)
      NRS 116.31144  Audit and review of financial statements.
      1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, the executive board shall:
      (a) If the annual budget of the association is less than $75,000, cause the financial statement of the association to be reviewed by an independent certified public accountant during the year immediately preceding the year in which a study of the reserves of the association is to be conducted pursuant to NRS 116.31152.
      (b) If the annual budget of the association is $75,000 or more but less than $150,000, cause the financial statement of the association to be reviewed by an independent certified public accountant every fiscal year.
      (c) If the annual budget of the association is $150,000 or more, cause the financial statement of the association to be audited by an independent certified public accountant every fiscal year.
      2.  For any fiscal year, the executive board of an association to which paragraph (a) or (b) of subsection 1 applies shall cause the financial statement for that fiscal year to be audited by an independent certified public accountant if, within 180 days before the end of the fiscal year, 15 percent of the total number of voting members of the association submit a written request for such an audit.
      3.  The Commission shall adopt regulations prescribing the requirements for the auditing or reviewing of financial statements of an association pursuant to this section. Such regulations must include, without limitation:
      (a) The qualifications necessary for a person to audit or review financial statements of an association; and
      (b) The standards and format to be followed in auditing or reviewing financial statements of an association.
      (Added to NRS by 2005, 2584; A 2009, 462)